NWC - Dr. Nor's Blog

Privacy Policy

NWC PP(ENG) 010414

Naturo-Wellness CONCEPT SDN BHD

PRIVACY POLICY

 

NATURO-WELLNESS CONCEPT SDN BHD – PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Naturo-Wellness Concepts SdnBhdunder the brand name NWC Clinic or Naturo-Wellness Clinic respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Please note that Naturo-Wellness Clinic may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website, by email or by mail.

(1) Personal information

1.1 Type of personal information

Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to Naturo-Wellness Clinic for the purposes stated in Section 2 below.

Your personal information may include your name, NRIC number, postal address, e-mail address,Skype address, contact details, passport, credit card details, data of next of kin, financial and banking account details, medical history and information, photograph of self-body part, information in audio/video format (including voice, closed-circuit television (“CCTV”) or security recordings), images (including photographs, biometric information and location tracking or global positioning system (“GPS”) information, and also  sensitive data that relates to physical or mental, political, race or religion.

1.2 Source of personal information

  1. Patient or potential patient/customer: Naturo-Wellness Clinic collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your legal representatives (family members or next of kin), recruitment agencies and / or employer when you, your legal representatives, recruitment agencies and / or employers send us completed enquiry, application and / or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in our premises. Your personal information may also be collected from
    cookies through the use of our website.

 

  1. Independent consultants or potential independent consultants:Naturo-Wellness Clinic collectsyour personal information directly from you or indirectly from headhunters when you and / or our headhunters send us completed enquiry and / or application forms or curriculum vitaesvia various means, including online and physical hardcopies. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.
  2. Vendor, supplier or service provider: Naturo-Wellness Clinic collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your employer or credit reference agencies when tendering for projects, when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

 

1.3 Obligatory personal information

i.        All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

ii.        Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.

iii.        If you do not want your name and contact particulars to be used by us for the purposes of sending of marketing materials or you do not want to be contacted by us for sale and promotion of any products, please notify us by writing in to the following address:

 

Naturo-Wellness Clinic

J-2-12, SOHOKL, Jalan Solaris

Solaris Mont’ Kiara, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Tel :  03 – 6203 0980

Fax : 03 – 6203 0989;

 

Or you can also email to us at customercare@naturo-wellness.com

iv.        We shall keep the data of 10 years for the purpose of any enquiry, investigation, legal suit and reference.

 

(2) Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information

For patients or potential patients/customers, independent consultants/health practitioners, potential independent consultants/health practitioners, vendors, suppliers or service providers: Your personal information is collected and further processed by Naturo-Wellness Clinic as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your requested medical or paramedical support/health related services;
  • to facilitate your participation in any contests or events;
  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to our services and / or events;
  • to facilitate your medical practice or therapy within Naturo-Wellness Clinic, including sharing your personal data with other independent consultants within andoutsideNaturo-Wellness Clinic for purposes of medical referral ;
  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to your medical practice/therapy;
  • to process your credit account application;
  • to assess your credit worthiness;
  • to process any payments relevant to you;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to conduct internal statistical analysis and analysis of patients’ case studies;
  • to comply with Naturo-Wellness Clinic ‘s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and / or device; and
  • for Naturo-Wellness Clinic ‘s internal records management.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from Naturo-Wellness Clinic, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time in writing or email at the details provided in Section (5) below.

(3) Disclosure or transfer of personal information (within or outside of Malaysia)

3.1 Within Naturo-Wellness Clinic

Your personal information provided to us may be processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within Naturo-Wellness Clinic (including related companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners), especially when you are an employee of any company within Naturo-Wellness Clinic.

Naturo-Wellness Clinic will ensure that:

  1. access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and
  2. only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

3.2 Classes of third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Naturo-Wellness Clinic  to release your personal information (only as required) to the other party and its advisers/representatives.

For patients or potential patients/customers, independent consultants/Health Practitioners, potential independent consultants/Health Practitioners, vendors, suppliers or service providers: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

  • The Ministry of Health or any other statutory or non-statutory authorities or bodies having authority or jurisdiction established by the MOH and other relevant government departments or agencies;
  • Relevant accreditation bodies such as the Malaysian Society for Quality in Health (MSQH);
  • Third party private healthcare institutions or government healthcare institutions;
  • Our independent consultants and specialists/Health Practitioners within Naturo-Wellness Clinic;
  • Your insurers;
  • Laboratories such as Pathlab, Elite Lab, Micro Trace Minerals Laboratory (MTM)and Digital Infrared Thermal Imaging (DITI), Malaysian Liver Foundation and Gribbles.
  • Referral hospital and paramedics services;
  • Employees of Naturo-Wellness Clinic;
  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, consignment vendors, contractors, conference/event organisers, recruitment company,email blasting’s consultant, other advisers, and insurance companies);
  • The respective foreign embassies of foreign patients who received treatment in Naturo-Wellness Clinic; and
  • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police.

 

(4) Websites

4.1 Links to other sites

Content in Naturo-Wellness Clinic‘swebsite may include links to third party websites. Naturo-Wellness Clinic is not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third parties website.

4.2 Cookies

Naturo-Wellness Clinic may use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Cookies can function to remember your username and preferences or to analyse how Naturo-Wellness Clinic’s website is performing.

Certain cookies contain personal data – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location. Wherepersonal data is collected, such personal data will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to
your message or deliver the requested services
(5) Right to access and correct personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information or have any enquiries, please make your request in writing to the contact details as below:-

Customer Care Executive
Naturo-Wellness Clinic

J-2-12, SOHOKL, Jalan Solaris

Solaris Mont’ Kiara, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Tel : 03 – 6203 0980

Fax : 03 – 6203 0989;

Email Address :customercare@naturo-wellness.com

Website           : www.naturo-wellness.com

(6) Private Healthcare Facilities and Services Act 1998

Please note that the manner in which Naturo-Wellness Clinicprocesses your personal data will also be subject to other industry-specific laws and guidelines e.g. Private Healthcare Facilities and Services Act 1998 (“PHFSA”), Ministry of Health guidelines, etc.

Your right to access personal data may be restricted if it is regulated under any other law. For example, access to medical records will be in accordance with the PHFSA.

(7) Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the English version shall prevail.

 

our mission

our vision